Our Privacy Policy

Surface 604 (“we”/”us”) provides this Privacy Policy to inform you, the user, (“you”) of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (“Personal Information”) and the data we collect, do not collect, store and do not store, from users. We respect your privacy, and are committed to protecting such Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to you and all users who view or use the Surface 604 Site (the “Site”).

Information Collection

When you visit the Site, order a bike, contact us or sign up for our newsletter, there is some Personal Information that may be collected from you. The Personal Information we hold about you may include, but is not limited to: your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, body measurements and twitter username; and your bike’s colour, size, brake type, gearing and rim colour.

As you navigate the Site, certain anonymous information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without you explicitly providing the information), including your device identifier, MAC address, Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type, the address of a referring site and your activity on the Site. We use Google Analytics, and your Internet browser may, for instance, using small files called “cookies”, automatically transmit anonymous information to us, such as the date and time you access the Site. This information is not treated as Personal Information unless we combine it with or link it to Personal Information.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that the Site transfers to your computer for identification purposes. Cookies can be used to follow your activity on the Site and that information helps us to understand your preferences and improve your experience on the Site. You can turn off all cookies, in case you prefer not to receive them. You can also have your computer warn you whenever cookies are being used. For both options you have to adjust your browser settings (like Internet Explorer). There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Please be aware though that when you have set your computer to reject cookies, it can limit the functionality of the Site.

Protection of Minors

Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use or view the Site. By viewing or using the Site you represent that you are 13 or older.

Information Sharing & Disclosure

We will not transfer your Personal Information to third parties without your permission, except we may transfer your Personal Information without your consent to the extent required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) conform to the edicts of law or comply with legal process served on us; (ii) protect or defend our rights or property; (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety, property or privacy of our employees, users or members of the public; or (iv) effect a transaction, restructuring or proceeding that transfers to a third party the assets or line of business to which the Personal Information pertains. In addition, we may send your Personal Information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances: when we have your consent to share the Personal Information; or we need to share your Personal Information to provide the product or service you have requested; or we need to send the Personal Information to companies that we have contracted with to fulfill certain functions on our behalf, such as processing credit card payments (we will only provide those companies the Personal Information they need to fulfill the function, and they are prohibited from using that Personal Information for any other purpose).

Changing or Deleting Your Information

You may review, update, correct or delete Personal Information by contacting us. Please contact us should you desire a change, and we will strive to accommodate your request as quickly as possible if we do not have any legal obligation to retain the record. See below for contact information.

Data Security

Your Personal Information is protected for your privacy and security. We safeguard the security and confidentiality of your data using physical, technical and managerial procedures. Employees, agents and affiliates of Surface 604 who require access to your Personal Information in order to fulfill their job or contractual requirements will have access to your Personal Information to the extent necessary to fulfill such requirements.

Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us, and so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet.

International Transfer

Your Personal Information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your jurisdiction, where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

Your Consent

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (e.g., orally or electronically) or implied (e.g., when you provide Personal Information necessary for a service you have requested, or in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your Personal Information and you have not contacted us to withdraw your consent). Consent may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney). Generally, by providing us with Personal Information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Policy, if applicable, or as otherwise described at the time of collection. You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice, however, please note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your Personal Information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our products or services.

General

If any part of this Privacy Policy is held to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, that part shall be deemed severed and this shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision under this Privacy Policy shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. Any waiver of any right or provision by us must be in writing and shall only apply to the specific instance identified in such writing. You may not assign any terms or any rights granted hereunder, whether voluntarily, by operation of law or otherwise, without our prior written consent.

Contacting Us

The Site is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation closely regulates our handling of your Personal Information. You can find more information on this Act through the Government of Canada site, http://www.canada.gc.ca. If you have any questions, comments or concerns, or if you would like to review your Personal Information, you can contact us by e-mail at info@surface604.com, or you can write to us at the following address:

Surface 604

11400 Twigg Pl
Richmond, BC V6V 3C1
Canada

If we decide to make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you and other users by placing a notice on www.surface604.com/privacy or by sending you a notice to the e-mail address we have on file for you. You should periodically check www.surface604.com/privacy for updates.

Last Updated: January 7, 2014